Be bold. Be creative. You only need to impress yourself.

vegetarian

Grow and Glow! A Pictorial Post

Grow and Glow! A Pictorial Post

There used to be a TV commercial about infant cereal with the tag line, “Go, Grow and Glow!” and a nutrition teacher of mine explained it in a perfect way, associating Go with energy which comes from fats and carbohydrates, Grow with protein and Glow […]

Khattay Baingun (Tangy Eggplant)

Khattay Baingun (Tangy Eggplant)

Eid is for three days but the food and parties affiliated with the occasion last a bit longer. My mom asked for a short break from meat which was not taken well by my kids and after a little negotiation they agreed for one meatless […]

Cooking with Disliked Food:- Cauliflower Dip

Cooking with Disliked Food:- Cauliflower Dip

  Is there any “Blog Police”? You know, someone keeping an eye on food blogs? I would sure wanna dodge them … may be it is an offence against food blogging norms to openly dislike a food item on a food blog. TBH there are […]

Around The World In 80 Posts : First stop : Afghani Rice

Around The World In 80 Posts : First stop : Afghani Rice

When I wrote chicken stroganoff post this idea of “Around the World…” got stuck in my head. I thought hmmm how many recipes from around the world can I write in 80 posts? It is absolutely not a task I have assigned myself nor a challenge ( […]

Pasta with Olives and Mozzarella

Pasta with Olives and Mozzarella

 I’ve been constantly cribbing about the hot and humid weather and guess what?  I don’t think it’s gonna stop anytime soon. Sometimes I really envy the level of energy kids have, completely immune to the bad weather conditions. Such quick and easy recipe is […]

Potatoes in Tamarind Sauce

Potatoes in Tamarind Sauce

  Four months and 30+ recipes and yet there was no vegetarian dish??? Yup this is me, shaking my head in disbelief and defending myself at the same time. I am not following cook, click and post formula here…. I can do that but I […]